Volunteers & Committees

The Festival could not happen without these volunteers, plus many more who assist at our programs.

Office Volunteers and Interns

Judy Harmon
Sharon Hiner
Elizabeth Mansfield
Mia O’Neill
Bill Nesbit

Miller School of Albemarle Interns

Jordano Bakalian
Nate Cantu
Rena Conklin
Maria Nimmo
Lilly Nichols
Casey Sanders
Crystal Zang
Jason Nabi, chair, English department

Special thanks to the entire VFH staff who serve as moderators, drivers, readers, planners, and cheerleaders.

2016 Committees

The Festival also thanks these volunteer Committee Members for providing guidance and leadership in planning all aspects of our annual event. If we inadvertently omitted your name, please accept our apologies and let us know so that we can update our lists.

If you would like to become a Book Festival volunteer, just fill out our online form.

Advisory Committee

Kristen Adolfson
Jennifer Alluisi
Jennifer Ayers
Maia Bannon
Josef Beery
Bradley Bodager
Nancy Brockman
Althea Brooks
Roy Cadoff
Sandi Cararo
Blake Caravati
Robert Chapel
Leone Ciporin
Paul Collinge
Ty Cooper
Ellen Crosby
Mary Beth Davis
Rhoda Dreyfus
Chris Engel
Susan Erno
Fran Feigert
Jane Foy
Robert S. Friedman
Patsy Goolsby
Michael Green
John Halliday
Sandy Hausman
Proal Hartwell
Timothy Hulbert
Sibley Johns
Maurice Jones
Jonathan Kates
Jody Kielbasa
Joan Kindig
Deborah Kovarsky
Julia Kudravetz
Jeb Livingood
Ann Mallek
Amy-Sarah Marshall
Charlotte McDaniel
Tim Miano
Rachel Miller
Cecilia Mills
Nancy O’Brien
Ashleigh Owens
Lydia Peale
Jon Peede
Hoke Perkins
Deborah Prum
Leah Puryear
Nicole Rustin-Paschal
George Sampson
Mark Saunders
James Scales
Mary Scott-Fleming
Paul Shepherd
Matthew Slaats
Lisa Russ Spaar
Frank Squillace
Leah Stoddard
Carol Troxell
Tamyra Turner
Mitzi Ware
Aubrey V. Watts
Anda Webb
Brian Wheeler
Josh Wheeler
Roger Williams

Reading Circle

David Alluisi
Jennifer Alluisi
Margot Alluisi
Jordano Bakalian
Ava Baum
Robert Brickman
Susan Brickman
Jim Bundy
Susan Cable
Nate Cantu
Clover Carroll
Rena Conklin
Joanne Foster
Karen Gray
Susan Hamelin
Judy Harmon
Barbarie Hill
Sharon Hiner
Phyllis Hunter
Deborah Kovarsky
Elizabeth Mansfield
Cecilia Mills
Julia Moore
Jason Nabi
William Nesbit
Lilly Nichols
Christine Reider
Casey Sanders
Philip Schrodt
Suzanne Sutherland
Wynn Gravely Toms
Heather Rowland
Mitzi Ware
Paul Yesawich
Zwei Zang
Grace Zisk

Volunteer Steering Committee and Site Coordinators

Diann Bailey
Susan Cable
Rosemarie Calzadilla
Catherine Campagnino
John Campagnino
Nancy Damon
Tish Ritchie Eppink
Peg Gilliland
Marjie Giuliano
Susan Hardie
Deborah Kovarsky
Evette Lamka, co-chair
Bruce Langevin
Karen Langevin
Kim Martin
Wiley Martin
Elizabeth C. Millett, co-chair
K K Pearson
Robert Reynolds
Laura Rydin
Meredith Tennant
Ginny Wardell

Crime Wave Committee

Meredith Cole
Andy B. Straka
Dave Taylor

Youth and Outreach Committee

Clover Carroll, Youth programs coordinator
Agnes Craft
Jen Davis
Karen Gray
Allie Haddix
Proal Hartwell
Peter Jones
Joan Kindig
Donna Lazar
Maria Lewis
Sarah McGuire
Debbie Rondeau
Mitzi Ware

Leadership Breakfast Committee

Robin T. Amato
Althea Brooks
Chris Engel
Michael Gaffney
Timothy Hulbert
Hal Hurka
Iris Luck
Susan McGinnis
Judy Mueller
Gary W. Taylor
Aubrey V. Watts

Publishing Day Committee

Cecilia Mills, Pub Day coordinator
Robert S. Friedman
Jane Friedman
Jenny Gardiner
Mayapriya Long
Sarah McGuire
Kirsten Miles
Garrett Queen
Fran Slayton
Bella Stander
Rachel Unkefer

Graphic Design and Printed Program

Matt Gaventa, 2016 printed program and festival banners
Kristin Adolfson, Still Point Press Design, 2016 logo
Josef Beery, original festival logo
The Daily Progress, printers